This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 October 1939 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | ATS RCAF |
| Registration: | 1304 |
| MSN: | ex.P2173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 km south of Snow Road, near Sharbot Lake, Ontario, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Trenton, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa, Ontario |
Narrative:Fairey Battle RCAF 1304: Ex RAF P2173. Part of first batch of Battles received by the RCAF. Taken on charge 21 August 1939. To RCAF Trenton, Ontario on 7 September 1939, for use by Advanced Training School. Category A crash at Trenton at 11:00 on 14 October 1939. Aircraft was on a cross country navigation exercise when it crashed into the ground 10 km south of Snow Road, near Sharbot Lake, Ontario. The plane crashed in an over-the-vertical dive in bad visibility".
Crew:
P/O George James OLSTEAD (C/862) pilot RCAF : Killed
P/O Horace Kenneth CORBETT (C/897) RCAF Killed
last date: 4 December 1939 - Struck off charge. Had 48:20 logged time when struck off. To Station Stores at Trenton on 18 November 1939, reduced to spares and produce. This was the first Battle lost by the RCAF, only 5 weeks after it's delivery to Trenton.
Snow Road is about 80 miles north-east of Trenton, and would lie on the track of a Trenton-Ottawa flight. The visibility at the time was poor with favourable icing conditions. The pilot was assessed as having below-average skills when it came to instrument flying. Also as a result of this accident, the use of camouflage on training aircraft at schools was ceased. All training aircraft flying away from training school aerodromes were to be equipped with a small emergency kit which includes first aid, matches and signalling devices
According to the aircraft record card, the Pilot - Pilot Officer George J. Oldstead's Flying Time On Type (Battle) 35 minutes dual and 4.05 hours solo. Flying Time = Total Dual - 87.05 hours / Total Solo - 51.20 hours
The Advanced Training School was formed on the 1st of May 1939 when No. 1 Flying Training School was split into the Advanced Training School and the Intermediate Training School. The Advanced Training School remained at R.C.A.F. Station Trenton, Ontario while the Intermediate Training School moved to R.C.A.F. Station Camp Borden, Ontario by the 8th of May. The school was also referred to as the Advanced Training Squadron.
Sources:
1. They Shall not Grow Old, Les Allison and Harry Hayward, 1991
2. The Montreal Gazette, 17 October 1939
3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8270-14-October-1939-crash-in-Canada 4.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/collections/virtualmem/Detail/2953275 5.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/collections/virtualmem/Detail/2851152 6.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1300_1349_detailed.html 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851152/george-james-olstead/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2953275/horace-kenneth-corbett/ 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23890-1939-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page6&p=138599#post138599 10.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8270-14-October-1939-crash-in-Canada 11.
http://www.vac-acc.gc.ca/content/collections/virtualmem/photoview.cfm?casualty=2851152&photo=20525 12.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1939.pdf 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sharbot_Lake 