Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10737, Monday 28 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 May 1956
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 51-10737
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Şamli köyü -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balikesir AB/192 Filo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-84 jet collided with an eagle and "downed the plane". Pilot (25) ejected at 1500 meters, but killed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 29 May 1956, p1
Cumhuriyet 29 May 1956, p1
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1953-1956/176.htm
Forgotten Jets