Accident Robinson R66 Turbine 9M-SAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246397

Date:Friday 1 January 2021
Time:c. 09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:My Heli Club
Registration: 9M-SAW
MSN: 0146
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jalan, Port Klang Free Zone, Pulau Indah, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine experienced an apparent dynamic rollover during hover training at Jalan, Port Klang Free Zone, Pulau Indah, Selangor.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the two occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2021/01/653681/helicopter-crashes-road-west-port-klang-two-injured
https://www.theedgemarkets.com/article/helicopter-crashed-during-hover-training-say-police
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2021/01/01/chopper-makes-crash-landing-in-klang-two-injured-but-no-fatalities-involved
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2021/01/01/probe-begins-into-second-copter-crash-involving-my-heli-club/
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2021/01/653738/port-klang-helicopter-crash-caam-conduct-probe
https://worldofbuzz.com/private-helicopter-crashed-in-port-klang-leaving-2-men-injured/
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2021/01/654642/my-heli-club-barred-conducting-training-flights-following-crashes

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22039_1526130187.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: