Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) F-GCNJ, Sunday 28 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GCNJ
MSN: F152-1751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montargis - 45 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montargis
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eblouissement à l'atterrissage, atterrissage à côté de la piste. Prise en compte insuffisante de la position du soleil, prise de décision inappropriée. Fatigue, précipitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-nj010128/htm/f-nj010128.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/f-nj010128/pdf/f-nj010128.pdf