Incident Cessna 310R XB-N.., 30 Dec 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246401

Date:30-DEC-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-N..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parque Nacional Laguna del Tigre, Petén -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt twin engine plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs. Near the wreckage 339 kg of cocaine were found.

Sources:

https://elperiodico.com.gt/nacionales/2020/12/30/localizan-nueva-avioneta-en-la-laguna-del-tigre-peten/
https://laverdadnoticias.com/quintanaroo/Cae-avioneta-con-droga-que-tendria-como-destino-a-Quintana-Roo-20201231-0288.html
https://www.infobae.com/america/agencias/2020/12/31/localizan-avioneta-quemada-con-339-kilos-de-cocaina-en-guatemala/