ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246412
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-2021 |
Time: | 00:05 |
Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
Owner/operator: | Middle East Airlines - MEA |
Registration: | T7-ME3 |
MSN: | 10000 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Celebratory New Year's Eve gunfire around the Beirut Airport resulted in damage to 4 MEA aircraft parked outside MEA hangars.
The aircraft T7-ME3 received bullet hole damage left of the 1R Door.
Sources:
https://www.the961.com/mea-new-planes-hit-by-stray-bullets/ https://twitter.com/breakingavnews/status/1345089243702571010/photo/2