Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 L9731, Sunday 22 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L9731
MSN: F3475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ekne Village, Levanger, Trøndelag county, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
816 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish L9731, on a mission to attack shipping in Trondheim harbour got lost in severe weather and due fuel shortage was forced to make an emergency landing at Ekne Village, Levanger, Trøndelag county, Norway, 30 miles north east of Trondheim. The three aircrew, Pilot, Sub Lieutenant, M. A. J. Hanrahan; Observer, Midshipman, A. O. Atkins and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, A. R. Purchase became prisoners of war for the duration.

Aircraft carrier HMS Furious, stationed off the Norwegian coast, launched an attack on shipping in the Trondheim area on the 22nd September 1940, comprised of 6 Blackburn Skuas and 12 Fairy Swordfish aircraft. Due to inclement weather they were unable to located the target and 12 aircraft returned safely to HMS Furious but 1 Blackburn Skua and 5 Fairy Swordfish got lost and were forced to carry out emergency landings, three in Norway, two in Sweden and one at sea.

Sources:

Swordfish Ekne (tihlde.org)
fn68_a05.pdf (wordpress.com) Page 197
Swordfish I  L9731 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com