This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2942 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | river Faxälven, Ramsele, Västernorrland County, 70 km north-west of So -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua II L2942, on a mission to attack shipping in Trondheim harbour got lost in severe weather conditions and due to fuel shortage was forced to make an emergency landing in the river Faxälven, Ramsele, Västernorrland County, 70 km north-west of Sollefteå, Sweden. The two aircrew, Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Bernard F. Wigginton and Navigator, Leading Aircraftman, Kenneth King were interned in neutral Sweden for a year.
Aircraft carrier HMS Furious, stationed off the Norwegian coast, launched an attack on shipping in the Trondheim area on the 22nd September 1940, comprised of 6 Blackburn Skuas and 12 Fairy Swordfish aircraft. Due to inclement weather they were unable to located the target and 12 aircraft returned safely to HMS Furious but 1 Blackburn Skua and 5 Fairy Swordfish got lost and were forced to carry out emergency landings, three in Norway, two in Sweden and one at sea.
Sources:
Swordfish Ekne (tihlde.org)
fn68_a05.pdf (wordpress.com) Page 198/199, Picture Page 200
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=no&u=https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015694200/ett-fly-pa-bakken-blackburn-skua-muii-l2942-fra-801-sqd-hms-furious-en&prev=search&pto=aue http://www.modsim.co.uk/801sqn.php 801 Naval Air Squadron - Wikipedia
https://sjohistoriskasamfundet.files.wordpress.com/2017/08/fn68_a05.pdf Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
https://digitaltmuseum.no/021015694193/ett-fly-pa-bakken-blackburn-skua-muii-l2942-fra-801-sqd-hms-furious-flere https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm 