Incident Percival Proctor Mk III HM293, Thursday 5 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:White Waltham SF RAF
Registration: HM293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk. III HM293, RAF White Waltham Station Flight: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/10/1950. While starting up the engine at White Waltham, the engine was over-primed with fuel, and when the engine started, it ignited the leaking fuel on the manifold, and this, in turn, ignited a pool of petrol laying on the ground underneath the nose of the Proctor. The resulting fire left the airframe of Proctor HM293 severely burnt, and the airframe was Struck Off Charge in October 1950 as Cat.5(c) "damaged beyond economic repair".

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.87