Accident Bell UH-1 Iroquois 9T-HB3, Monday 28 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:D.R. Congo Air Force
Registration: 9T-HB3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bafwamongo, Bafwatende, Tshopo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niania
Destination airport:Kisangani
Narrative:
Contact with a helicopter of the D.R. Congo Air Force was lost on 28 December 2020. the wreckage of the helicopter was found in the night of 30 to 31 December 2020 in Bafwamango. The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant died in the crash. Two others were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.7sur7.cd/2021/01/01/tshopo-1-mort-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-bafwasende
https://actu30.cd/2021/01/rdc-1-mort-et-2-blesses-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee-a-bafwansende/
https://buniaactualite.com/ituri-le-crach-dun-helicoptere-des-fardc-fait-1mort-et-deux-blesses-graves/
https://scontent-amt2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/135490998_3711902035519918_6763318709151007688_o.jpg?_nc_cat=111&ccb=2&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=-PaCECkZMWwAX9l_15F&_nc_ht=scontent-amt2-1.xx&oh=54dc6dc7d45e1f75cdf92e651760844d&oe=6018BD2C

Media: