| Date: | Saturday 7 September 2019 |
| Time: | 16:47 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-89P (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Shanghai Airlines |
| Registration: | B-1949 |
| MSN: | 39933/4743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) |
| Destination airport: | Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shanghai Airlines flight CSH829, a Boeing 737-800, was cleared to land on runway 18R at Gimhae International Airport, after a VOR/DME-A approach. The flight instead landed on runway 18L.
Cause: The B-1949 flight crew failed to identify the landing runway 18R during the turning approach in the state of visibility and landed on an unauthorized runway 18L.
Contributing factors:
① At the time of turning approach, a narrow turn pattern was selected
② Incorrectly recognized the entry angle of runway 18L (PAPI) as the entry angle indicator of runway 18R
③ It is decided that active communication (CRM) between the captain and the manager was insufficient.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (0746Z):
RKPK 070700Z 20015G25KT 9999 BKN030 BKN070 BKN120 28/23 Q1004
RKPK 070800Z 20010G20KT 9999 BKN035 BKN070 29/22 Q1004
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fm829#22010510 Location
Images: