| Date: | Friday 15 November 2019 |
| Time: | 18:33 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Asiana Airlines |
| Registration: | HL7738 |
| MSN: | 2459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ/RKJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS) |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Asiana Airlines flight 8708 was cleared to land on runway 32L at Gimpo International Airport but instead landed on runway 32R.
Cause: The landing runway information entered at the time of departure was changed during operation and the controller granted landing permission on the changed landing runway. Therefore, it landed on an unauthorized runway.
Contributing factors:
① Neglect of checking ATIS information of flight crew and non-compliance with flight procedures,
② It is determined by the lack of track monitoring by the control tower for aircraft approaching an unauthorized runway.
According to the results of the investigation, the Committee issues two safety recommendations to Asiana Airlines Inc. and two to the Aviation Transportation Division.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
Location