Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil ZS-OXK, Saturday 2 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 2021
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:SANParks
Registration: ZS-OXK
MSN: 4139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Cape Peninsula National Park
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 January 2021 at approximately 0500Z, a pilot on-board an AS 350B3 helicopter with registration ZS-OXK was preparing to take-off from Cape Town International Airport (FACT) to the Cape Peninsula National Park in the Western Cape province on an anti-crime patrolling flight.
The pilot stated that while waiting for take-off clearance from air traffic control (ATC), he momentarily removed his hand from the collective pitch lever to adjust the volume on the radio.
This led to the collective pitch lever moving up to its maximum position, making the cyclic very stiff and difficult to control. The pilot did not hear any audible warning or see any warning lights illuminating on the cockpit panel. Thereafter, the helicopter lifted off to a height of approximately 30 feet above ground level (AGL) and began to yaw to the left with a slight right roll and forward pitch. The pilot attempted to stop the yaw rate by using the yaw pedals, but they were ineffective.
The helicopter continued to yaw; it made two full rotations while pitching forward with a slight right roll. The main rotor blades then struck the ground and the pilot lowered the collective pitch lever.
The right-side skid impacted the ground and a dynamic rollover to the right ensued with the helicopter coming to rest on its right side. A post-impact fire erupted in the engine compartment before the pilot shut down the engine and disembarked the helicopter unaided. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause and/or 