Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10251, Monday 20 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:51^AB 21° Gr. Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: 51-10251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aviano AB -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ran off runway during take off. Capt. Elio Ilari safe. Aircraft level damage R2. Not reported if not repaired.

Sources:

Forgotten Jets
My sources