Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402B YV2659, Saturday 2 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV2659
MSN: 402B0341
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS), Gran Roque -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B suffered a runway excursion after a nose landing gear collapse on landing at Los Roques Airport. The five occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://800noticias.com/video-colapsa-avioneta-al-aterrizar-en-los-roques-con-5-ocupantes-todos-ilesos

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1404981/yv2659-1979-cessna-402b
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=402BQ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2014 YV2659 0 Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS) unk

Location

Media: