ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246436
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 16 May 2003 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-21bis |
Owner/operator: | Bulgarian Air Force |
Registration: | 362 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Panagurishte -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Graf Ignatievo |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after entered an altitute that was too low to be safe over high terrain shrouded in scattered clouds. Pilot Maj Anatoly Todorov Polyankov.
Sources:
AFM AUG/SEP 2003