Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-FBGT, Friday 1 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2021
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bar 71 Land and Livestock Ltd
Registration: C-FBGT
MSN: 13801
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Hills County, 10 nm SW of Eaglesham, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:DeBolt, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 19:41 local time the Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter departed a farm 6 nautical miles south of Eaglesham/Delta Tango Field Aerodrome, Alberta, on a night visual flight rules flight to DeBolt, Alberta, approximately 30 nautical miles to the south-southwest. The pilot and 3 passengers were on board. At approximately 19:54 the helicopter collided with terrain 10 nautical miles southwest of Eaglesham, Alberta (25.5 nautical miles northeast of DeBolt). The 4 occupants were fatally injured. The helicopter was destroyed and there was a post-impact fire. An emergency locator transmitter signal was received by the search and rescue satellite system.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- The pilot departed into weather that was forecast to be below the limits required for a night visual flight rules flight and, as a result, there were limited external visual cues available to the pilot during the flight.
- The decision to depart for the occurrence flight was likely a result of the pilot’s mental model that weather conditions were suitable based on his assessment of the weather products he accessed.
- The success of the short repositioning flight over the nearby Eaglesham/Delta Tango Field Aerodrome likely reinforced the pilot’s mental model regarding the suitability of the weather and influenced his decision to depart on the occurrence flight.
- As a result of the limited external visual cues, the pilot became spatially disoriented while en route and lost control of the helicopter, and the helicopter collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21W0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/4-killed-in-new-year-s-day-helicopter-crash-in-northern-alberta-1.5251284
https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/four-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-northern-albertas-birch-hills-county
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/canada/alberta/article-four-people-dead-in-helicopter-crash-in-northwestern-alberta-rcmp-say/
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/northern-alta-helicopter-crash-victims-identified-as-married-couple-and-daughters-1.5252135?cache=wpwecmoua
https://www.prairiecoastequipment.com/news/blog/it-starts-heere-how-to-make-a-sandwich-/
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2021/A21W0001/A21W0001.html

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=527863&rfr=RchAvc.aspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFBGT
https://robinsonheli.com/r44-specifications/