This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 October 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | CGS RAF |
| Registration: | VZ300 |
| MSN: | EEP/42... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Skipsea Gunnery Ranges, Skipsea, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, VZ300, CGS (Central Gunnery School), RAF: Delivered 28/2/1950. Written off (destroyed) 13/10/1950. On a second "live" attack (ground attack with live cannon shellfire) on a ground target at the Skipsea Gunnery Ranges, Skipsea, East Yorkshire, the pilot made a very fast tight circuit, and the aircraft stalled and spun into the ground on the final turn. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O (607022) Dennis McAFEE (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 13/10/1950
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.89
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skipsea 