Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-36NER G-STBE, Wednesday 30 December 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-STBE
MSN: 38696/980
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMMJ, Ikeja, LS -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Murtala Muhammed International Airport, LS (LOS/DNMMJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced multiple bird strikes while on final approach to Runway 18R at Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Ikeja, Lagos State.
The airplane sustained unspecified but apparent minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the crew and passengers onboard.

Sources:

https://www.thisdaylive.com/index.php/2021/01/04/revealed-ba-bird-strike-incident-exposes-poor-emergency-response-at-lagos-airport/
http://avherald.com/h?article=4e14aae6&opt=0
https://www.aeroinside.com/registration/g-stbe
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GSTBE/history/20201230/1105Z/EGLL/DNMM

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-STBE