Bird strike Incident Boeing 777-FF2 TC-LJN, Sunday 3 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 2021
Time:c. 0815 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-FF2
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines Cargo
Registration: TC-LJN
MSN: 65742/1573
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) -   Trkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK6220, a Boeing 777-F, struck a flock of birds on takeoff from Istanbul-Atatürk Airport, Turkey.
The aircraft returned to land.

Sources:

Photos and Videos
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-kargo-ucagi-kus-surusune-girdi/

https://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagi-inis-sirasinda-kus-surusune-daldi.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-ljn#2678dda2

Location

Media: