| Date: | Friday 1 January 2021 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
| Owner/operator: | Honda Aviation Service Co Inc |
| Registration: | N104HJ |
| MSN: | 42000104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 466 hours |
| Engine model: | GE Honda HF120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | East Texas Regional Airport (GGG/KGGG), Longview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | Longview-East Texas Regional Airport, TX (GGG/KGGG) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft experienced a runway excursion upon landing at runway 18 of Longview-East Texas Regional Airport (GGG/KGGG), Texas. During landing the aircraft entered a right skid, overcorrected and slid off left side of runway and came to stop in mud. Two persons were onboard with no injuries. The aircraft sustained minor damage to left main gear wheel-well and door and left flap.
The forecasted weather was between 1500-2000 overcast with light winds from the north west. The pilot was flying under supervision. The pilot asked ATC for the RNAV runway 31 because it is a longer runway with favorable winds, but ATC gave the option for ILS runway 13 (tailwind) or RNAV runway 18 (crosswind), and the pilot opted for the RNAV runway 18 (6000 ft runway).
Metar winds were reported 260/10 kts. The approach was visual from below 2000 ft. and wind correction was made to maintain centerline on landing and taxi. At touchdown the aircraft encountered a puddle of wet runway and immediately steered to the right. The pilot corrected with brakes, rudder and nose wheel steering and then the aircraft took a hard left turn, the brakes locked, and the aircraft went off the runway on the left side of runway 18 and come to a quick stop in muddy ground.
Examining the runway tire marks noted that after touchdown, the aircraft started a skid to the right with initial tire marks from the left main and nose tire only, with nose tire mark closer to left tire marks indicating the aircraft pointing to the left. Close to the right edge of the runway, the right tire made contact and the airplane turned left, crossing the runway, started a left skid with airplane nose rotating to a right heading before leaving the runway on the left side.
Central maintenance function data downloaded from the aircraft indicates that at touchdown, the right main gear weight-on-wheels WOW sensor registered ground state approximately eight seconds after left main gear (WOW) sensor registering the ground state. After both left and right WOW sensors registered in the ground state, both left and right wow sensors individually at separate times re-entered the air state for two seconds each. This is consistent with skid marks noted on the runway.
Sources:
https://www.kltv.com/2021/01/01/private-jet-runs-off-runway-gregg-county-regional-airport/ FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n104hj#2675ef2b https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N104HJ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=104HJ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/91595_1537645125.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: