Accident Blackburn Skua II L2902, Wednesday 16 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1940
Time:morning
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2902
MSN: 7371/36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vassaraträsk, Gallivare Gällivare Municipality, Norrbotten County -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:HMS Furious
Narrative:
Blackburn Skua II L2902, operating with 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, stationed off the Norwegian coast, was one of 3 skuas and 6 Swordfish aircraft launched to attack shipping in the Norwegian port of Tromsø Norway early morning 16th October 1940. During the attack, L2902 was hit by anti-aircraft fire and due to the severe weather conditions and with insufficient fuel to return to HMF Furious, was flown south into into Sweden where it force landed in Lake Vassaraträsk, Gallivare Gällivare Municipality, Norrbotten county, Lapland province, Sweden, 190 miles south of Tromsø. The two aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, Edward Graham Savage and Observer, Lieutenant, Harry Stanley Hayes survived and were interned in neutral Sweden.

Sources:

fn68_a05.pdf (wordpress.com)
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
https://sjohistoriskasamfundet.files.wordpress.com/2017/08/fn68_a05.pdf Pages 201- 205
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.
https://www.fleetairarmoa.org/news/on-this-day-16-october-1940
http://stonebooks.com/~bstone/archives/980404.shtml
https://www.forum-marinearchiv.de/smf/index.php?topic=3796.5;wap2