Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N782SK, Saturday 2 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N782SK
MSN: 10278
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express, operated by SkyWest as flight 5890 from Milwaukee, WI to Denver, CO diverted to Sioux Falls, SD due to a cracked windshield. The flight landed safely at 10:45 local time.

Sources:

https://www.fox6now.com/news/cracked-windshield-prompts-emergency-landing-for-flig?taid=5ff1bc52e9b1eb00011df266
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua5890#26776fa2
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL5890/history/20210102/1440Z/KMKE/KFSD