This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3030 |
| MSN: | 7842/24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hjeltefjorden, 5 miles north west of Bergen, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:Blackburn Skua II L3030 "A7-K", operating with 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, stationed off the Norwegian coast, was launched to attack the fuel tanks in Skaalevik near Bergen on 13th September 1940. During the attack, L3030 was severely damaged by Bf 109 E-3 flown by Unteroffizier,Ludwig Fröba, 4. Staffel of Jagdgeschwader 77 and ditched in the 35-kilometre long Hjeltefjorden, 5 miles north west of Bergen. The two aircrew, Pilot, Lieutenant, T. E. Gray and Observer, Lieutenant, J. C. F. Illiffe survived, becoming prisoners of war for the duration of WW2..
Sources:
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
Blackburn Skua Andvik (tihlde.org)
Crain's Militaria - JG77 Jagdflieger documents Norway
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz) "A7K" piloted by Lt. W. H. Martyn shot down a German fighter jet
Luftwaffe Fighter aircraft (luftwaffeinprofile.se)