Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN307, Wednesday 7 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN307
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South of Caen, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak and small arms fire, caught fire, exploded in mid air prior to ground impact. Pilot abandonned aircraft too low for parachute to deploy.
Pilot was J/11280 F/L Wilfred Joseph Mahagan (RCAF)

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN307
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Wilfred%20Joseph-Mahagan.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2633561?Wilfred%20Joseph%20Mahagan
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=11280