This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 1940 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2912 |
| MSN: | 7371/46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | mountains near Sandnes, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious |
Narrative:Blackburn Skua II L2912 operating with 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, from aircraft carrier HMS Furious, stationed off the Norwegian coast, was launched to attack the fuel tanks in Skaalevik near Bergen on 13th September 1940. During the attack, L2912 was severely damaged by Bf 109,s, from 4. Staffel of Jagdgeschwader 77 and crashed on mountains near Sandnes,110 miles south of Bergen, killing the two aircrew, Pilot, Petty Officer, Edward George Robert Harwin and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, John Richard Maunder
Sources:
Busbridge - They Gave Their Today
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)
Blackburn Skua Andvik (tihlde.org) pictures
Skua!: The Royal Navy's Dive-Bomber - Peter C. Smith - Google Books