Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN548, Wednesday 7 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN548
MSN: I8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:la Haie, La Vacquerie, Calvados -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak and small arms fire at low altitude. Pilot was unable to abandon aircraft prior to impact with the ground.
Pilot was J/5068 F/L Stanley Vincent Garside (RCAF)

Sources:

https://www.rcaf111fsquadron.com/pilots.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mn548
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=5068
https://www.ancestry.ca/imageviewer/collections/9145/images/44485_83024005506_0944-00014?backUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fsearch.ancestry.ca%2Fcgi-bin%2Fsse.dll%3F_phsrc%3Dknp481%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D9145%26cp%3D0%26_F4E2F07A%3DJ5068%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26uidh%3Dv66%26redir%3Dfalse%26msT%3D1%26gss%3Dangs-d%26pcat%3D39%26fh%3D0%26h%3D6472%26recoff%3D%26ml_rpos%3D1%26queryId%3D9ad42ac377f9b6426a3791fc69ce698d&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&pId=6472
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2326326?Stanley%20Vincent%20Garside