Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner N782AM, Sunday 3 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2021
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: N782AM
MSN: 37165/330
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM549, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, aborted the takeoff from runway 12L at Cancun Airport, Mexico, following a bird strike to engine no.1 at a speed of 100 knots.
The aircraft taxied back to the terminal and the flight was cancelled.

Cause:
Discontinuation of takeoff run due to bird (Ocellated Turkey) in engine number one causing internal engine damage, due to decreased vigilance for the presence of birds."
Contributing factors:
Presence of bird on the runway

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aeromexico
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n782am#267a7bf3
https://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC-archivo/modulo11/inf-final-inc-n782am-apto-i-cancun-qr-030121.pdf

Location

Media: