Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 246458

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1944
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN257
MSN: I8-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Caen -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot successfully abandonned aircraft near coast North of Caen after being damaged by flak.
Pilot was J/26406 P/O Ronald William Doidge (RCAF). He was back at his unit 4 days later on 11 June.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=26406
https://www.ancestry.ca/imageviewer/collections/9145/images/42127_83024005508_0339-00290?backUrl=http%3A%2F%2Fsearch.ancestry.ca%2Fcgi-bin%2Fsse.dll%3F_phsrc%3Dknp482%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3Dtrue%26indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D9145%26cp%3D0%26_F4E2F07A%3DJ26406%26new%3D1%26rank%3D1%26uidh%3Dv66%26redir%3Dfalse%26msT%3D1%26gss%3Dangs-d%26pcat%3D39%26fh%3D0%26h%3D59372%26recoff%3D%26ml_rpos%3D1%26queryId%3D61625d1bd7f97741fbfe3afba4daa5b8&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r&_ga=2.25007546.1232071623.1609698866-1972243370.1603144649&_gac=1.250208690.1607791402.EAIaIQobChMImL_N0vHI7QIVwsfICh3sDADOEAAYASAAEgLon_D_BwE&pId=59372
https://www.rcaf111fsquadron.com/pilots.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 MN805 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Rheinischer Bahnhof railway station at Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o