Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 ????? H3-G, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:814 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ????? H3-G
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:HMS Hermes
Narrative:
The 814 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish, code "H3-G", when carrying out training exercises off the aircraft carrier HMS Hermes, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, 25 miles west of Freetown, Sierra Leone, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Edward Austin Liversidge and Air Gunner,Leading Airman, Sidney George Bax.

Sources:

Norway May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 814 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Casualty Details | CWGC
814 Naval Air Squadron | Military Wiki | Fandom (wikia.org)
HMS Hermes (95) - Wikipedia
http://www.margatecivicsociety.org.uk/Westgate%20War%20Memorial%20WWII%20Roll%20of%20Honour%20rev1.pdf