Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN805, Friday 6 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN805
MSN: I8-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheinischer Bahnhof railway station at Geldern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Last seen diving on target, never pulled out although no Flak was observed by rest of flight. (Sqn records)
Pilot was J/13484 Charles Sidney Aistrop AFC (RCAF)

The aircraft had taken off at 07:55 hrs to dive bomb marshalling yards at Geldern. 2 x 1000 lb. bombs with 0.25 tail fusing were used.
The damage was assessed as 99%.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+%28rcaf%29
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN805
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=13484
440 Squadron (RCAF) records
Bruchunterlagen (German contemporary report)
Google Maps
Typhoon Legacy Co. Ltd.