Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk 1 K8872, Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk 1
Owner/operator:TTU RAF
Registration: K8872
MSN: F2644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Lady Isle in the Firth of Clyde, 5 miles off Troon, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Narrative:
Torpedo Training Unit (TTU), Fairey Swordfish K8872, operating from RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Scotland crashed into the sea off Lady Isle in the Firth of Clyde, 5 miles off Troon, Scotland when on a torpedo attack training exercise, killing RAF Pilot, Sergeant, Alexander Bell.

Sources:

Air Forces WW2 Casualty : Sergeant A BELL (745256), Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve [RAFCommands]
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Air+Gunner&o=Aircraft&d=asc