| Date: | Wednesday 16 December 2020 |
| Time: | 15:33 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Bridger Aerospace |
| Registration: | N532CV |
| MSN: | 532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An amphibious float equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6-300, operated by Bridger Aerospace, was conducting a maintenance test flight from Calgary Int'l (CYYC), AB returning to CYYC, with two flight crew on board. In cruise flight, the crew experienced a loss of electrical power to numerous aircraft systems. Three of the main power distribution circuit breakers tripped simultaneously, causing a loss of power to avionics, including radios and navigational equipment, and the gear position advisory system.
The main hydraulic power for the flaps, landing gear, pitot-static instruments, and the standby compass remained functional. The crew actioned each individual inoperative system checklist including Landing Gear Fails to Extend or Retract. The crew contacted CYYC ATC tower via cellular phone and declared an emergency. A flyby of CYYC tower was conducted to confirm the landing gear was extended and the crew completed a normal visual approach to landing. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 March 1992 |
C-GQKZ |
NorOntair |
0 |
Red Lake Airport, ON (YRL) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location