Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N45TL, Thursday 31 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2020
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Interstellar Air LLC
Registration: N45TL
MSN: 501-0016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Williston Municipal Airport, FL (X60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 31, 2020, about 1715 eastern standard time, a Cessna 501 airplane, N45TL, equipped with two Pratt & Whitney Canada (PWC) JT15D-1A turbofan engines, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine uncontained failure during takeoff roll from Miami-Opa Locka Executive Airport (OPF), Opa-Locka, Florida. The pilot was not injured during the incident. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Post-event examination of the airplane revealed that damage was limited to the No. 1 engine and nacelle structure.

The No. 1 (left) engine high pressure compressor (HPC) impeller developed a low cycle fatigue (LCF) crack that originated from a machining feature (groove) on the aft face of the impeller. The machining groove was created during the part manufacturing process. The LCF crack progressed to overload and resulted in an uncontained HPC impeller failure and secondary impact damage throughout the engine gaspath.

Pratt & Whitney Canada (PWC) released a service bulletin (SB) in May 2003 that recommended a one-time borescope inspection of the HPC impeller aft face to check for evidence of machining grooves. The borescope inspection was subsequently mandated by Transport Canada and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness directives (AD). The incident engine was inspected in accordance with the SB inspection instructions in May 2004, with no HPC impeller machining anomalies noted.

Following the incident, the HPC impeller fragments were inspected at the PWC facility in Bridgeport, West Virginia in accordance with the overhaul manual procedures. Aside from impact damage created during the incident event, the machining grooves present on the HPC impeller aft face would have passed inspection criteria. It is unlikely the machining grooves would have been visible during the SB borescope inspection performed in May 2004, particularly given the technology available at the time.

A crack striation count was performed as part of the materials laboratory analysis of the incident HPC impeller. Assuming each crack striation correlates to one engine cycle, a 1/32 inch crack (thumbnail shape) would have formed on the HPC impeller aft face surface at approximately 1,970 engine cycles.

The engine had accumulated 6,803 cycles since new when the HPC impeller borescope inspection was performed in May 2004. The crack would have been detectable by fluorescent penetrant inspection as outlined in the recently released corrective actions discussed in the factual section of this report.

Probable Cause: An uncontained left engine failure caused by a low cycle fatigue crack that originated from a manufacturing machining groove on the high pressure compressor impeller aft face. Contributing to the incident was service bulletin borescope inspection criteria that was insufficient to detect the presence of machining grooves on the high pressure compressor impeller at the time the incident engine was inspected in May 2004.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2021 N45TL Interstallar Air LLC 0 Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) min
Uncontained engine failure

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB