Accident Percival P.31 Proctor Mk IV NP196, Thursday 26 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Percival P.31 Proctor Mk IV
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: NP196
MSN: H.603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Kingshill, 2.5 miles south of Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Booker, Buckinghamshire
Narrative:
Percival P.31 Proctor Mk. IV NP196/"CB-B", 31 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/10/1950. The engine failed in flight, and the aircraft was wrecked in a emergency forced landing in a field at Great Kingshill, a small village in the parish of Hughenden in Buckinghamshire, England. It is located in the Chiltern Hills, about five miles west of Amersham and two and a half miles south of Great Missenden, at approximate co ordinates 51.6729°N 0.7308°W. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.107 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.92
3. Hall, Ian (2015), A Goldstar Century: 31 Squadron RAF 1915-2015, Barnsley: Pen & Sword Aviation, ISBN 978 1 78340 058 4
4. 31 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for October 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2408/53 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419601
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._31_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1948%E2%80%931984)
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Kingshill