| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 16:07 |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17TS |
| MSN: | 1LK539C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 322 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Burnet County, Lake Marble Head, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An experimental Progressive Aerodynel Searey LSX, kit built by Tery G. Scott, clipped powerlines during a landing attempt in Burnet County at Lake Marble Head, Texas. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JAN-21,COTTONWOOD%20SHORES,N17TS https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17TS https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17TS/history/20210102/2117Z/3R9/KDZB https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/95177_1603681633.jpg (photo)