Loss of control Accident Bell 47D1 N74823, Friday 1 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2021
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74823
MSN: 270
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:7526 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana Regional Airport (AVQ/KAVQ), Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Marana, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while hover taxing on the taxiway, a Cessna airplane taxied from the ramp onto the same taxiway and turned toward and approached the helicopter. The helicopter pilot assumed that the Cessna would turn onto another taxiway toward the runway, however the Cessna continued toward the helicopter. The helicopter pilot stated that he went into a vertical lift, but "due to low rotor RPM the helicopter went into a loss of control spin". The helicopter landed hard to the left of the taxiway, substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA077
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1973 30174 JGSDF w/o
11 August 2015 N74823 Private 0 Clanton, Alabama sub
Heavy landing

Location