Runway excursion Incident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N271TM, Monday 4 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 2021
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N271TM
MSN: 3320
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Benjamín Rivera Noriega Airport (CPX/TJCP), Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antonio Rivera Rodríguez Airport (VQS/TJVQ)
Destination airport:Benjamín Rivera Noriega Airport (CPX/TJCP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion during a landing attempt at Benjamín Rivera Noriega Airport (CPX/TJCP), Culebra, Puerto Rico.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.metro.pr/pr/noticias/2021/01/04/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-aeropuerto-de-culebra.html

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N271TM
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/f51d80bc93167afeb1e8be2f3640eb9dbfc0be7b (photo)

Location