Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk I K8384, Wednesday 10 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:3 AACU RAF
Registration: K8384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:sea St Paul's Bay. -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kalafrana, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Kalafrana, Malta
Narrative:
Swordfish K8384 Aircraft stalled after engine lost power, and crashed into sea whilst avoiding hillside.
Pilot lost control when in the vicinity of St. Paul’s Bay. No fatalities.

Sources:

Air Britain: "The K File - The Royal Air Force in the 1930's "