Accident Hindustan MiG-21 Bison , Tuesday 5 January 2021 The pilot ejected safely." /> The pilot ejected safely." /> The pilot ejected safely." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 2021
Time:c. 20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan MiG-21 Bison
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suratgarh Air Force Station, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suratgarh Air Force Station
Destination airport:Suratgarh Air Force Station
Narrative:
An IAF Hindustan MiG-21 Bison, of 23sq "Panthers"/35 Wing, crashed at Suratgarh Air Force Station (VI43), Rajasthan, after a technical malfunction.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/mig-21-bison-crashes-in-rajasthan-s-suratgarh-1756195-2021-01-05
https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/mig-21-fighter-jet-crashes-near-rajasthans-suratgarh-pilot-ejects-safely20210105214610/