This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 June 1944 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN428 |
| MSN: | I8-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saint-Manvieu-Norrey, Calvados -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hurn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:No hits on aircraft observed by rest of flight. Left formation to locate and escort home a damaged Typhoon from his flight. No further contact. A later report based on French witness indicates aircraft was hit by flak, pilot bailed out but parachute got caught on aircraft and he perished in crash.
Pilot was J/13588 F/O Leonard Ralph Allman (RCAF)
Sources:
440 Squadron (RCAF) wartime records
F/O Allman records from DND Canada
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN428 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=J%2F13588 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=13588 France-Crashes 39-45 for location