Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN929, Friday 18 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN929
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Vimoutier, Orne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-9 Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak over target. Pilot abandonned aircraft but parachute failed to open.
Pilot was J/29167 F/O John Spencer Colville (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron RCAF wartime records (DND Canada)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=j%2F29167
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=j%2F29167
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN929