Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec G-WSFT, Sunday 2 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:SFT Europe
Registration: G-WSFT
MSN: 27-7754059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morlaix - 29 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Morlaix, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Bournemouth (England) to Morlaix. It performs recognition of Morlaix airfield at 2000 feet and includes circuit track downwind.

The plane landed gear up and slides over four hundred meters before coming to rest on the runway edge, perpendicular to the axis thereof.

The pilot reports having lowered the landing gear and seeing "three green". However, on the ground, landing gear doors were found to be closed. Damage: left main landing gear door, lower fuselage, propellers damaged

No technical fault has been detected during the tests on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/g-ft990502/htm/g-ft990502.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/g-ft990502/pdf/g-ft990502.pdf