Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN801, Sunday 19 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN801
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kerken, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak while still bomb laden during dive bombing attack. Aircraft exploded in mid air.
Pilot was J/40775 F/O John Morgan Cordick (RCAF)

Sources:

440 Squadron (RCAF) records (DND Canada)
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=40775
Personnel records at Ancestry,ca
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN801
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=j%2F40775
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2035812
Google Earth