Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E C-GNWZ, Thursday 17 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 2020
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Northway Aviation
Registration: C-GNWZ
MSN: 1067
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:40 nm NE of Winnipeg (CYWG) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Keewaywin (CPV8), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12 operated by Northway Aviation as flight NAL890, was conducting an IFR flight from St. Andrews (CYAV), MB to Keewaywin (CPV8), ON. During the climb the pilot observed an electrical instrumentation failure, including the failure of the MFD 2 and right side PFD. The pilot requested a level off altitude for troubleshooting. Shortly after, the pilot declared an emergency, and requested VFR and diverting vectors to Portage La Prairie (CYPG), MB. A visual approach was conducted to Runway 13R at CYPG and the aircraft landed without further incident.
The operator's maintenance inspection revealed that a high current circuit breaker had tripped. The circuit breaker was reset, the aircraft was ground run, and the aircraft subsequently returned to CYAV.

Sources:

TSB

Location