Accident Hawker Tempest TT Mk V EJ862, Thursday 30 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest TT Mk V
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: EJ862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saffron Walden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest Mk.V EJ862: To 83 GSU February 1945.To 486 [NZ] Sqn 5 Mar 1945 to 11 Apr 1945 as "SA-E". Damaged due to Engine failure on take off from ALG B.80 Volkel, Netherlands (Cat B) 11 April 1945. The pilot, Pilot Officer J. E. Wood, took textbook action, raised the undercarriage and landed straight ahead. Transported, via 419 Repair and Salvage Unit, to the UK for repair. This was completed by Hawker Aircraft and the Tempest was flown to 5MU, Kemble, for storage on 11 November 1946. It remained there until 5 January 1950 when it was transferred back to Hawker for conversion to Tempest TT.5. It was delivered to 226 Operational Conversion Unit 2 October 1950

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 November 1950: Force landed at Saffron Walden, Essex after engine failure in flight.
Crew:
F/Lt (180.382) Deryk Arthur MADDOX (pilot) RAF - survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.109 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.96
3. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/54628-information-needed-please
4. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/hawker-siddeley-tempest-mk-v-486-nz-squadron-1944-to-1945-part-2