This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 2021 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12/45 |
| Owner/operator: | Guardian Flight LLC |
| Registration: | N238VM |
| MSN: | 238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX/KPHX), Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a prop strike upon landing at Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX/KPHX), Phoenix, Arizona. The airplane sustained unspecified damage and the three crew onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N238VM https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/40401_1519597883.jpg (photo)
Location