This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 January 2021 |
| Time: | c. 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1B Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EOGY |
| MSN: | 2421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Vöraner Alm -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aviat A-1B Husky made a safe forced landing on the snow covered slope of the Vöraner Alm in Austria.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged. It was transported by an Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil of Elikos Srl one day later in the afternoon..
The pilot was also involved in another crash with an Aviat A-1B Husky in 2015:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/174211
Sources:
https://www.tageszeitung.it/2021/01/04/notlandung-auf-der-alm/ https://tvthek.orf.at/profile/Suedtirol-heute/1277675/Suedtirol-Heute/14077190/Kleinflugzeug-legt-Notlandung-auf-Veraner-Alm-hin/14829832 https://www.stol.it/artikel/chronik/nach-notlandung-flugzeug-bereits-abtransportiert https://www.tageszeitung.it/2021/01/05/abgeschlepptes-flugzeug/ https://www.unsertirol24.com/2021/01/05/unternehmer-ulrich-ladurner-notgelandet-die-bergung-video/ 