Accident Blackburn Shark Mk II L2357, Thursday 20 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 1939
Time:
Type:Blackburn Shark Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AACU RAF
Registration: L2357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Mount Batten, Plymouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Batten, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shark L2357 Taxying near RAF Mount Batten, aircraft was wrecked when it ran onto rocks. 20.7.1939

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (1993)