Accident Blackburn Shark Mk II L2349, Tuesday 9 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1939
Time:
Type:Blackburn Shark Mk II
Owner/operator:2 AACU RAF
Registration: L2349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Sound, Plymouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Batten, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shark L2349 Floatplane. Cartwheeled on takeoff after aircraft swung and float dug in.9.5.1939

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (1993)